Breaking News
Home » Oakhurst » Yosemite League Swim VS Sierra

Yosemite League Swim VS Sierra

OAKHURST- Yosemite High School swam at home against Sierra on Thursday, Mar. 27, in the first League meet of the season.

Varsity swim coach Brandon Brokaw said, “It’s good to get our first league win of the year!” The “pink cap,” signifying a stand-out performance, went to Girls Varsity swimmer and diver, Jordyn Ahrens.

Here are scores and results:

Yosemite vs. Sierra – Thus. Mar. 27

Clara Briley Autumn Mitchell Jordyn Ahrens - 2014 - photo by Kellie FlanaganTeam Rankings – Through Event 46
Girls – Team Scores – Junior Varsity Division
1 Yosemite High School Yosemite High School 118
Total 118.00

Girls – Team Scores – Varsity Division
1 Yosemite High School Yosemite High School 123
2 Sierra High School Sierra High School 34
Total 157.00

Boys – Team Scores – Varsity Division
1 Yosemite High School Yosemite High School 148
2 Sierra High School Sierra High School 9
Total 157.00

Girls team at the sides warming up - 2014 - photo by Kellie FlanaganEvent 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Junior Varsity
Team Relay Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Yosemite High School A 2:37.05 2:49.59 8
1) Emily Rowe 2) Helena Johnson-Lusk 3) Clara Briley 16 4) Evi Cicoletti
45.77 42.92 43.55 37.35
2 Yosemite High School C NT 2:58.51 4
1) Allie Donnell 2) Caden McCoon 3) Brianna McCully 15 4) Melinda Morrison
41.79 54.15 44.67 37.90
3 Yosemite High School B 2:58.26 x3:19.64
1) Cecilia Garcia 2) Laura Pearson 3) Calissa Crumpton 4) Autumn Mitchell 15
1:05.99 50.27 51.55 31.83

Coach Nealy watches - 2014 - photo by Kellie FlanaganEvent 3 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity
1 Yosemite High School A 2:10.11 2:13.07 8
1) Malory Meiss 2) Rose Curley 15 3) Nicole Tapia 4) Julia McConville
35.42 39.09 31.65 26.91
2 Yosemite High School B 2:23.21 2:27.48 4
1) Taylor Wade 15 2) Kimiko Smith 17 3) Kendra Tapia 4) Isabel McGoldrick
38.89 40.17 37.67 30.75
3 Yosemite High School C 2:33.26 x2:37.39
1) Nastasia Dodd 16 2) Kaily Neal 3) Kayla Howell 4) Angelina Clark 18
43.03 41.49 38.42 34.45
4 Sierra High School-CC B NT 2:44.84 2
1) Candice Hefley 2) Gabbi Milsap 3) Tori Cooper 4) London Little
46.74 33.59
— Sierra High School-CC A NT DQ
1) Grace Wilson 2) Shelby Moshier 3) Shelby Kozielski 4) Ari Meininger
31.48 38.73 33.28 32.83

Hunter Murphy and friends staying warm - 2014 - photo by Kellie FlanaganEvent 4 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay Varsity
1 Yosemite High School A 1:46.78 1:56.26 8
1) Jared Wood 18 2) Ben Hartesveldt 18 3) Jeff Foster 18 4) Oliver Curley 17
29.20 35.71 26.04 25.31
2 Yosemite High School B 2:00.64 2:06.13 4
1) Travis Wood 16 2) Dylan Thacker 3) Trevor Wood 16 4) Dillan Masai 18
32.94 36.91 29.40 26.88
3 Yosemite High School C 2:11.40 x2:17.72
1) Peter McLean 2) Hunter Murphy 18 3) Jaden Malcolm 4) Joel Bradshaw
35.92 37.04 36.14 28.62
— Sierra High School-CC A NT DQ
1) Josh Markos 2) Gabe Myers 3) Alan Moshier 4) Dallyn Bressel
33.26 37.94 36.11 25.42

Timers Dwan Foster and Jacque Murphy helping out - 2014 - photo by Kellie FlanaganEvent 5 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Junior Varsity
1 Emily Rowe Yosemite High School 2:50.46 3:17.04 6
1:00.22 45.11 46.83 44.88
2 Melinda Morrison Yosemite High School NT 3:40.81 4
1:03.47 51.21 54.15 51.98

Event 7 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity
1 Haley Clark 16 Yosemite High School 2:16.00 2:24.70 6
30.55 36.16 39.79 38.20
2 Malory Meiss Yosemite High School 2:26.42 2:30.28 4
34.07 37.83 39.17 39.21
— Sierra Sosa Yosemite High School 2:31.26 DQ
32.64 39.19 43.96 42.64

Timer Judy Weiss helps out - 2014 - photo by Kellie FlanaganEvent 8 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Varsity
1 Aaron Mulkey Yosemite High School 2:00.96 2:03.61 6
27.17 31.61 33.03 31.80
2 Trevor Wood 16 Yosemite High School 2:11.15 2:14.00 4
30.40 33.63 35.54 34.43
3 Jaden Malcolm Yosemite High School 2:06.42 2:16.48 3
30.63 34.58 36.66 34.61

Event 9 Girls 100 Yard IM Junior Varsity
1 Helena Johnson-Lusk Yosemite High School NT 1:29.87 6
44.53 45.34
2 Brianna McCully 15 Yosemite High School NT 1:35.08 4
46.17 48.91
— Clara Briley 16 Yosemite High School NT DQ
45.24 46.21

Event 11 Girls 200 Yard IM Varsity
1 Nicole Tapia Yosemite High School 2:45.67 2:49.78 6
33.91 43.34 54.25 38.28
2 Kendra Tapia Yosemite High School 2:53.13 2:56.17 4
38.35 44.70 53.96 39.16
3 Isabel McGoldrick Yosemite High School 3:00.75 3:00.12 3
41.38 44.43 54.51 39.80

Watching - 2014 - photo by Kellie FlanaganEvent 12 Boys 200 Yard IM Varsity
1 Phillip Kudela 16 Yosemite High School 2:08.88 2:21.70 6
30.41 36.30 42.14 32.85
2 Travis Wood 16 Yosemite High School 2:32.66 2:34.35 4
33.78 38.81 48.25 33.51
3 Ben Hartesveldt 18 Yosemite High School 2:36.92 2:35.06 3
32.34 42.72 44.99 35.01

Event 13 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Junior Varsity
1 Evi Cicoletti Yosemite High School 34.29 35.76 6
2 Caden McCoon Yosemite High School 36.31 36.05 4
3 Erika Robichaux Yosemite High School 43.61 46.80 3
4 Cecilia Garcia Yosemite High School 46.74 x54.05

Girls swim team YHS - 2014 - photo by Kellie FlanaganEvent 15 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity
1 Julia McConville Yosemite High School 26.22 27.21 6
2 Shelby Kozielski Sierra High School-CC NT 29.34 4
3 Kayla Howell Yosemite High School 30.48 31.83 3
4 Sierra Sosa Yosemite High School 30.23 32.55 2
5 Ari Meininger Sierra High School-CC NT 34.05 1
6 London Little Sierra High School-CC NT 34.57
7 Tori Cooper Sierra High School-CC NT x34.61
8 Candice Hefley Sierra High School-CC NT x36.08
9 Caitlin Little Sierra High School-CC NT x36.41
10 Kendall Cardoza Sierra High School-CC NT x37.15
11 Emily Diamante Sierra High School-CC NT x37.26
12 Gabbi Milsap Sierra High School-CC NT x38.88
13 Megan Page Sierra High School-CC NT x1:27.56

Smiles - 2014 - photo by Kellie FlanaganEvent 16 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle Varsity
1 Jeff Foster 18 Yosemite High School 23.45 24.92 6
2 Oliver Curley 17 Yosemite High School 26.33 25.73 4
3 Dallyn Bressel Sierra High School-CC NT 25.99 3
4 Dillan Masai 18 Yosemite High School 25.64 27.61 2
5 Josh Markos Sierra High School-CC NT 27.78 1
6 Gabe Myers Sierra High School-CC NT 28.03
7 Alan Moshier Sierra High School-CC NT x28.16
8 Joel Bradshaw Yosemite High School 28.19 x28.29
9 Tristan Rehorn Sierra High School-CC NT x29.06
10 Tate Baptista Sierra High School-CC NT x29.86
11 Turner Briskey Sierra High School-CC NT x31.04
12 Connor Dunkle Sierra High School-CC NT x34.37
13 Matthew Springer 17 Yosemite High School 36.08 x42.24

Event 17 Girls 50 Yard Butterfly Junior Varsity
1 Autumn Mitchell 15 Yosemite High School NT 51.20 6
— Calissa Crumpton Yosemite High School NT DQ
— Brianna McCully 15 Yosemite High School 51.16 DQ

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity
1 Rose Curley 15 Yosemite High School 1:12.05 1:11.47 6
33.75 37.72
2 Nicole Tapia Yosemite High School 1:12.09 1:17.08 4
34.50 42.58
3 Kendra Tapia Yosemite High School 1:21.22 1:24.14 3
37.63 46.51

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly Varsity
1 Jeff Foster 18 Yosemite High School 55.24 1:02.24 6
28.01 34.23
2 Trevor Wood 16 Yosemite High School 1:07.11 1:08.28 4
32.62 35.66
3 Tim Conley 16 Yosemite High School NT 1:09.86 3
32.13 37.73
4 Hunter Murphy 18 Yosemite High School 1:13.89 x1:15.35
35.38 39.97

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Junior Varsitys
1 Laura Pearson Yosemite High School 1:14.32 1:14.68 6
36.52 38.16
2 Calissa Crumpton Yosemite High School 1:29.98 1:39.75 4
47.40 52.35
3 Erika Robichaux Yosemite High School 1:38.86 1:46.00 3
51.28 54.72

Event 23 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity
1 Julia McConville Yosemite High School 57.38 1:00.45 6
28.98 31.47
2 Grace Wilson Sierra High School-CC NT 1:02.41 4
29.98 32.43
3 Isabel McGoldrick Yosemite High School 1:07.59 1:09.78 3
33.17 36.61
4 Shelby Kozielski Sierra High School-CC NT 1:10.56 2
32.66 37.90
5 Tori Cooper Sierra High School-CC NT 1:15.96 1
36.94 39.02
6 Jordyn Ahrens Yosemite High School 1:12.71 1:17.67
34.45 43.22
7 London Little Sierra High School-CC NT x1:17.90
37.29 40.61
8 Ari Meininger Sierra High School-CC NT x1:18.88
35.46 43.42
9 Gabbi Milsap Sierra High School-CC NT x1:21.88
39.43 42.45

Event 24 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle Varsity
1 Phillip Kudela 16 Yosemite High School 53.63 54.63 6
26.07 28.56
2 Jared Wood 18 Yosemite High School 54.41 56.42 4
26.98 29.44
3 Oliver Curley 17 Yosemite High School 58.44 59.78 3
28.24 31.54
4 Phillip McLean 17 Yosemite High School 1:01.48 x1:03.70
1:03.02 0.68
5 Matthew Springer 17 Yosemite High School 1:24.45 x1:37.32
47.09 50.23

Event 25 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Junior Varsity 1 Emily Rowe Yosemite High School 7:45.97 7:54.49 6
42.70 47.72 47.95 48.07 49.45 49.24 49.01 48.46
47.12 44.77
2 Allie Donnell Yosemite High School NT 8:39.19 4
45.45 49.69 52.60 53.51 52.49 54.47 55.93 54.34
55.53 45.18
3 Melinda Morrison Yosemite High School 8:51.42 9:07.69 3
46.36 53.70 56.27 58.76 56.80 55.49 55.98 57.64
56.56 50.13

Event 27 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity
1 Shelby Moshier Sierra High School-CC NT 6:36.23 6
33.99 37.92 38.99 39.84 40.29 40.87 41.56 41.07
41.51 40.19
2 Kayla Howell Yosemite High School 6:56.95 6:58.23 4
33.32 38.67 40.17 43.26 44.53 44.63 44.84 42.71
43.94 42.16
3 Kimiko Smith 17 Yosemite High School 7:01.78 7:02.60 3
37.13 40.74 41.38 43.21 44.28 44.20 44.00 44.20
42.65 40.81

Event 28 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle Varsity
1 Aaron Mulkey Yosemite High School 5:36.48 5:41.37 6
28.85 33.21 35.11 35.24 35.48 35.64 35.24 36.06
35.01 31.53
2 Jaden Malcolm Yosemite High School 6:07.70 6:14.76 4
31.73 36.70 38.65 38.46 37.68 38.48 39.21 39.97
38.37 35.51
3 Alan Moshier Sierra High School-CC NT 6:36.95 3
33.14 39.24 40.46 41.56 41.42 40.52 42.12 41.03
40.41 37.05
4 Dylan Thacker Yosemite High School 6:52.82 6:53.69 2
34.52 39.80 41.86 43.42 42.92 44.43 44.34 43.28
42.23 36.89
5 Peter McLean Yosemite High School 7:00.55 x7:08.78
34.93 40.36 42.39 43.12 43.17 44.21 45.05 44.01
1:27.20 4.34

Event 29 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Junior Varsity
1 Yosemite High School A 2:14.79 2:24.78 8
1) Brianna McCully 15 2) Helena Johnson-Lusk 3) Emily Rowe 4) Evi Cicoletti
34.64 38.21 36.18 35.75
2 Yosemite High School B 2:20.57 2:26.75 4
1) Melinda Morrison 2) Caden McCoon 3) Clara Briley 16 4) Calissa Crumpton
38.28 36.00 33.19 39.28
3 Yosemite High School C 2:28.07 x2:51.94
1) Allie Donnell 2) Cecilia Garcia 3) Erika Robichaux 4) Laura Pearson
37.48 54.06 46.71 33.69

Event 31 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
1 Yosemite High School A 1:52.48 1:56.81 8
1) Haley Clark 16 2) Nicole Tapia 3) Rose Curley 15 4) Julia McConville
29.98 30.90 29.19 26.74
2 Yosemite High School B 2:00.93 2:07.84 4
1) Kayla Howell 2) Nastasia Dodd 16 3) Kendra Tapia 4) Taylor Wade 15
31.62 32.67 30.93 32.62
3 Sierra High School-CC A NT 2:08.28 2
1) Ari Meininger 2) London Little 3) Shelby Kozielski 4) Grace Wilson
33.51 36.04 31.35 27.38
4 Sierra High School-CC B NT 2:23.89
1) Candice Hefley 2) Caitlin Little 3) Tori Cooper 4) Gabbi Milsap
36.65 37.15 37.94 32.15

Event 32 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
1 Yosemite High School A 1:35.42 1:41.13 8
1) Phillip Kudela 16 2) Jared Wood 18 3) Aaron Mulkey 4) Jeff Foster 18
25.41 24.74 25.37 25.61
2 Yosemite High School B 1:44.36 1:49.65 4
1) Phillip McLean 17 2) Ben Hartesveldt 18 3) Trevor Wood 16 4) Dillan Masai 18
28.43 27.41 27.34 26.47
3 Sierra High School-CC A NT 1:53.07 2
1) Alan Moshier 2) Gabe Myers 3) Josh Markos 4) Dallyn Bressel
28.98 28.71 28.69 26.69

Event 33 Girls 50 Yard Backstroke Junior Varsity
1 Allie Donnell Yosemite High School NT 51.77 6
— Cecilia Garcia Yosemite High School NT DQ
— Evi Cicoletti Yosemite High School 47.12 DQ

Event 35 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity
1 Grace Wilson Sierra High School-CC NT 1:10.06 6
34.35 35.71
2 Haley Clark 16 Yosemite High School NT 1:17.35 4
37.40 39.95
3 Malory Meiss Yosemite High School 1:18.24 1:21.01 3
39.37 41.64
4 Taylor Wade 15 Yosemite High School 1:24.29 1:26.56 2
41.29 45.27
5 Nastasia Dodd 16 Yosemite High School 1:36.50 x1:38.48
47.43 51.05

Event 36 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke Varsity
1 Jared Wood 18 Yosemite High School 1:03.77 1:07.51 6
32.25 35.26
2 Travis Wood 16 Yosemite High School 1:07.99 1:11.47 4
35.49 35.98
3 Peter McLean Yosemite High School 1:19.36 1:20.84 3
39.87 40.97
4 Tim Conley 16 Yosemite High School NT x1:22.36
39.76 42.60

Event 37 Girls 50 Yard Breaststroke Junior Varsity
1 Helena Johnson-Lusk Yosemite High School NT 44.25 6
2 Laura Pearson Yosemite High School NT 50.00 4
3 Caden McCoon Yosemite High School NT 51.56 3

Event 39 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity
1 Shelby Moshier Sierra High School-CC NT 1:24.85 6
40.02 44.83
2 Kimiko Smith 17 Yosemite High School 1:23.80 1:26.60 4
41.08 45.52
3 Kaily Neal Yosemite High School 1:28.67 1:28.83 3
41.97 46.86
4 Angelina Clark 18 Yosemite High School 1:30.57 1:33.23 2
44.79 48.44
— Rose Curley 15 Yosemite High School 1:22.04 DQ
39.26 43.55

Event 40 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke Varsity
Name Age Team Seed Time Finals Time Points
1 Ben Hartesveldt 18 Yosemite High School 1:17.01 1:17.26 6
35.60 41.66
2 Hunter Murphy 18 Yosemite High School 1:18.56 1:18.90 4
37.53 41.37
3 Dylan Thacker Yosemite High School 1:21.74 1:22.30 3
38.59 43.71
4 Phillip McLean 17 Yosemite High School 1:18.70 x1:26.95
40.72 46.23

Event 41 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
1 Yosemite High School A 4:24.10 4:51.53 8
1) Jordyn Ahrens 2) Angelina Clark 18 3) Malory Meiss 4) Haley Clark 16
36.46 1:18.72 37.77 1:19.84 32.70 1:08.17 30.23 1:04.80
2 Yosemite High School B 4:47.95 4:56.90 4
1) Taylor Wade 15 2) Kaily Neal 3) Isabel McGoldrick 4) Nastasia Dodd 16
36.32 1:15.35 35.76 1:17.02 33.73 1:10.78 34.05 1:13.75

Event 42 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay Varsity
1 Yosemite High School C 4:41.05 4:18.37 8
1) Tim Conley 16 2) Peter McLean 3) Travis Wood 16 4) Oliver Curley 17
30.98 1:04.39 33.47 1:10.75 30.50 1:03.08 27.81 1:00.15
2 Yosemite High School B 4:09.28 4:19.94 4
1) Joel Bradshaw 2) Hunter Murphy 18 3) Dylan Thacker 4) Jaden Malcolm
30.94 1:06.43 32.20 1:07.59 31.54 1:07.09 28.03 58.83
3 Yosemite High School A 3:44.23 x4:33.07
1) Matthew Springer 17 2) Phillip McLean 17 3) Aaron Mulkey 4) Phillip Kudela 16
44.51 1:33.54 30.42 1:07.93 26.61 56.60 25.59 55.00

Event 43 Girls 1 mtr Diving Junior Varsity
1 Clara Briley 16 Yosemite High School 93.85 104.70 6
2 Autumn Mitchell 15 Yosemite High School 97.24 71.25 4

Event 45 Girls 1 mtr Diving Varsity
1 Jordyn Ahrens Yosemite High School 118.00 143.25 6

Event 46 Boys 1 mtr Diving Varsity
1 Dillan Masai 18 Yosemite High School 140.80 143.10 6
2 Joel Bradshaw Yosemite High School 128.90 122.25 4
— Turner Briskey Sierra High School-CC NP DQ
— Josh Markos Sierra High School-CC NP DQ
— Tate Baptista Sierra High School-CC NP DQ

Leave a Reply

Sierra News Online

Sierra News Online