Breaking News
Home » Ahwahnee » Yosemite High Wins County Academic Decathlon
Congratulations to the Badgers and their Coach!

Yosemite High Wins County Academic Decathlon

MADERA COUNTY — In a battle of wits, Yosemite High School, triumphed for the 23rd time in 24 years making them the champions of the 36th Madera County Academic Decathlon. Yosemite will advance to the state competition March 22-25 with a score of 33,039.6 to compete with the best teams in the state.

The Yosemite High team members who will be attend the state competition, led by coach Carol Calderwood are:

Honors Division: Olivia Mattos, Kelsey Montalto, Hannah Hurtado

Scholastic Division: Bryce Talbot, Alexia Dahlin, Burke Stewart

Varsity Division: Emily Anderson and Dillon Doss

“We wish Yosemite High School luck at the state competition and are proud of all of our student decathletes for their dedication and determination to succeed in this program,” says Dr. Cecilia Massetti, Madera County Superintendent of Schools.

Six schools competed Saturday in this 10-event competition answering questions on the topic Africa.

Caleb Lynch scored highest the third year in a row

A total of 121 medals were handed out at the awards ceremony. For the third straight year, Caleb Lynch, a junior from Chawanakee Academy Charter, was the top scoring decathlete this year, scoring 7,747.6 points across the 10 events.

Chowchilla High School came in second place with Liberty High School placing third. Chawanakee Academy Charter, Madera High and Madera South High also competed in this 10-event competition.

Decathlon teams are comprised of up to 25 members competing in three levels of competition: Honor (A), Scholastic (B) and Varsity (C) students.

Madera South High School won the Super Quiz competition.  All students participated in this year’s Super Quiz.  The Super Quiz format this year allowed students in each round to discuss the question before making their individual selections.

“The Super Quiz is a great opportunity for parents and community members to see the students compete,” notes Massetti.  “This year’s Super Quiz included mathematics questions so it was truly a battle of wits across all subject areas.”

Chawanakee Academy Charter received a total of 13 medals: 3 bronze, 3 silver and 7 gold.  Chowchilla Union High received 29 medals: 9 bronze, 15 silver and 5 gold.  Liberty High was awarded 20 medals: 9 bronze, 3 silver and 8 gold medals.  Madera High received 19 medals: 7 bronze, 7 silver and 5 gold.  Madera South High received 4 medals: 3 bronze and 1 silver.  Yosemite High was awarded 36 medals: 14 bronze, 12 silver and 10 gold medals.

The top scoring senior from each school will receive a $100 scholarship.  The following students earned the senior honors:

Chawanakee Academy Charter- Benjamin Johnson

Chowchilla Union High School- Anna Nomicos

Liberty High School- Holly Hiatt

Madera High School- Jacob Diaz

Madera South High School- Alejandra Flores

Yosemite High School- Olivia Mattos

The Madera County Academic Decathlon is funded by donations from local businesses and community members.  The Madera County Schools Foundation proudly supports the event.

The following is a list of students who received medals.

Art

Honors

Gold:  Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High

Silver:  Kylie Farmer, Chowchilla Union High

Kristean Robles, Chowchilla Union High

Abril Chavez, Madera South High School

Bronze:  Olivia Mattos, Yosemite High

Jessica Star, Yosemite High

Scholastic

Gold:  Alan Martinez, Chowchilla Union High

Silver:  Michael Fox, Chowchilla Union High

Bronze:  Dimitri Robles, Madera High School

Varsity

Gold:  Kai Wong, Madera High School

Silver:  Jovanny Martinez, Chowchilla Union High

Bronze:  Jacob Diaz, Madera High

Jonathan Lopez, Madera South High

 

Economics

Honors

Gold:  Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Silver:  Olivia Mattos, Yosemite High

Bronze:  Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High

Scholastic

Gold:  Alexia Dahlin, Yosemite High

Silver:  Bryce Talbot, Yosemite High

Bronze:  Karanjoot Singh, Madera High

Varsity

Gold:  Kai Wong, Madera High School

Cody Williams, Liberty High

Silver:  Jacob Diaz, Madera High

Bronze:  Emily Anderson, Yosemite High

 

Essay

Honors

Gold:  Graeme Dahlin, Yosemite High

Silver: Olivia Mattos, Yosemite High

Bronze: Holly Hiatt, Liberty High

Scholastic

Gold: Bryce Talbot, Yosemite High

Silver: Payton Ruggeri, Chowchilla Union High

Bronze: Abel Maceda-Pachuqueno, Madera South High

Bronze: Alexia Dahlin, Yosemite High

Varsity

Gold: Emily Anderson, Yosemite High

Silver: Jovanny Martinez, Chowchilla Union High

Bronze: Camden Crawford, Liberty High

 

Interview

Honors

Gold: Anna Nomicos, Chowchilla Union High

Silver: Aaliyah Razvi, Liberty High

Bronze: Kylie Farmer, Chowchilla Union High

Scholastic

Gold: Graciela Ruiz, Liberty High

Silver: Saige Jackson, Yosemite High

Bronze: Nathaly Amezcua, Madera High

Varsity

Gold: Emily Anderson, Yosemite High

Silver: Camden Crawford, Liberty High

Bronze: Andres Villanueva, Madera High

 

Language & Literature

Honors

Gold:  Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High

Silver:  Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Bronze:  Emma Johnson, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Scholastic

Gold:  Alexia Dahlin, Yosemite High

Silver:  Kyra Cole, Yosemite High

Burke Stewart, Yosemite High

Bryce Talbot, Yosemite High

Payton Ruggeri, Chowchilla Union High

Bronze:  Katrina Conklin, Yosemite High

Saige Jackson, Yosemite High

Varsity

Gold:  Kai Wong, Madera High

Silver:  Jacob Diaz, Madera High

Bronze:  Emily Anderson, Yosemite High

 

Mathematics

Honors

Gold:  Holly Hiatt, Liberty High

Olivia Mattos, Yosemite High

Kelsey Montalto, Yosemite High

Silver:  Hannah Hurtado, Yosemite High

Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Bronze:  Katie Glover, Liberty High

Scholastic

Gold:  Bryce Talbot, Yosemite High

Silver: Israel Mendoza, Liberty High

Bronze:  Payton Ruggeri, Chowchilla Union High

Sadie Vasquez, Liberty High

Burke Stewart, Yosemite High

Varsity

Gold:  Adam Pearce, Liberty High

Silver:  Andres Villanueva, Madera High

Jacob Diaz, Madera High

Bronze:  Dillon Doss, Yosemite High

 

Music

Honors

Gold:  Benjamin Johnson, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Silver:  Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High

Bronze:  Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Scholastic

Gold:  Graciela Ruiz, Liberty High

Silver:  Alexia Dahlin, Yosemite High

Dimitri Robles, Madera High

Gurpreet Dhesi, Chowchilla Union High

Bronze:  Lauren Stover, Chawanakee Academy Charter

 

Jack Crawford, Chowchilla Union High

Sandra Martinez, Chowchilla Union High

 

Varsity

Gold:  Zet Corpus, Liberty High

Kai Wong, Madera High

Silver:  Emily Anderson, Yosemite High

Bronze:  Jacob Diaz, Madera High

Aaliyah Galicia, Madera High

Adam Pearce, Liberty High

Cody Williams, Liberty High

 

Science

Honors

Gold:  Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Silver:  Benjamin Johnson, Chawanakee Academy  Charter

Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High

Bronze:  Lillian Dickmeyer, Yosemite High

Scholastic

Gold:  Bryce Talbot, Yosemite High

Silver:  Burke Stewart, Yosemite High

Peyton Ruggeri, Chowchilla Union High

Bronze:  Alexia Dahlin, Yosemite High

Jack Crawford, Chowchilla Union High

Varsity

Gold:  Kai Wong, Madera High

Silver:  Aaliyah Galicia, Madera High

Jacob Diaz, Madera High

Bronze:  Jonathan Lopez, Madera South High

 

Social Science

Honors

Gold:  Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Silver:  Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High

Bronze:  Kylie Farmer, Chowchilla Union High

Scholastic

Gold:  Alan Martinez, Chowchilla High

Silver:  Aspen Poodry, Liberty High

Payton Ruggeri, Chowchilla Union High

Bronze:  Jack Crawford, Chowchilla Union High

Burke Stewart, Yosemite High

Israel Mendoza, Liberty High

Varsity

Gold:  Nicholas Lovering, Liberty High

Silver:  Jacob Diaz, Madera High

Bronze:  Camden Crawford, Liberty High

 

Speech

Honors

Gold:  Aaliyah Razvi, Liberty High

Silver:  Madison Ingraham, Chowchilla Union High

Bronze:  Anna Nomicos, Chowchilla Union High

Kelsey Montalto, Yosemite High

Scholastic

Gold:  Lauren Stover, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Silver:  Brandon Nicolas, Chowchilla Union High

Bronze:  Nikki Johnson, Yosemite High School

Varsity

Gold:  Ceciley Varian, Chawanakee Academy Charter

Silver:  Emily Anderson, Yosemite High

Bronze:  Thomas Caruso, Liberty High

 

Leave a Reply

Sierra News Online

Sierra News Online