Breaking News
Home » Coarsegold » What's Up At Rivergold Elementary?

What's Up At Rivergold Elementary?

COARSEGOLD – Rivergold Elementary students are busy taking advantage of the best the school has to offer, according to “Hawks” Principal Cindy Simons, sometimes even challenging friendly rival Coarsegold Elementary “Cougars” in the process.On Friday, Mar. 8, Rivergold Students in the 7th Grade competed in an Academic Pentathlon Math Tournament at the Madera Center in Madera, taking home top honors in the Relay portion of the competition.

Participating students were Tiffany Cacy, Lily Kuykendal, Kendall Miller, Siena Oswald, Ben Sangvinetti and Hannah Wimer.

RivergoldBoysBasketballAWinners58th Grade students took 2nd Place in Circuit Training, according to Simons. They are: Jonathan Bodine, Delaney Finnegan, Katie Low, Josh Nelson, Mai Schweizer and Bryce Talbot.

Also on Friday, Mar. 8, Rivergold Boys “A” Soccer defeated Wasuma 3-0 on their home turf, and the Girls “A” Basketball Hawks swooped in over the Cougars for 14-4 win.

RivergoldHonorRoll7th8th3Rivergold’s 7th and 8th grade gold honor roll second quarter in alphabetical order are: Kristen Berry, Jonathan Bodine, Victoria Bodine, Tiffany Cacy, Kyra Cole, Elena Cordle, Emily Cox, Delaney Finnegan, Noah Fulton, Austin Huff, Benjamin Johnson, Audrey Kenison, Lily Kuykendall Katie Low, Savanna Luce, Gianna Mascola, Kendall Miller, Kaily Neal, Siena Oswald, Sarah Parker, Mai Schweizer, Madilyn Sloas, Bryce Talbot, Hunter Thompson, Cora Turner, and Hannah Wimer.

RivergoldSpellingBeeWinners1Second quarter Honor Roll for 4th, 5th and 6th graders, in alphabetical order are: Christian Blomgren, Gwen Burnett, Cyrus Christensen, Clair Corripo, Austin Cozzi, Henry Curley, Brock Daughrity, Drew

Mar. 13-14 brought about the the inaugural Coarsegold Cougar/Rivergold Hawks Spelling Bee, a highly contested event held this year at Rivergold.

“We’d like to thank Sierra Telephone for their generous donation of books for all the contestants,” says Simons.

The Spelling Bee winners from Rivergold are:

Kindergarten
1st Place Tenhya Perez
2nd Place Spencer Pillsbury

RivergoldValentineDance6First Grade
1st Place Faith Hemman
4th Place Aidan Feskorn

2nd Grade
2nd Place Emily Cozzi

Third Grade
1st Place Brandon Pierce
2nd Place Braden Craig
4th Plance Allison Partin

Fourth Grade
2nd Place Syler Pillsbury
3rd Place Pasha Pervorse

Rivergold Visited By YHS Ag Dept. Pictured is Assistant Superintendent Jim MonrealFifth Grade
1st Place Cambria Williams
2nd Place Cassidy Smart
3rd Place Keiana Cramblett

6th Grade
4th Place George Cummings

7th Grade
4th Place Kyra Cole

8th Grade
1st Place Tally Scott
3rd Place Mai Schweizer
4th Place Hannah Wimer

Leave a Reply

Sierra News Online

Sierra News Online