Breaking News
Home » Community » North Fork Takes Top Honors In Academic Pentathlon

North Fork Takes Top Honors In Academic Pentathlon

MADERA COUNTY — The 2018 Madera County Academic Pentathlon culminated with the Super Quiz and Awards Ceremony on Saturday, Mar. 17, with North Fork School being named this year’s seventh and eighth grade champions.

North Fork 8th Grade Team Members: Tenaya Ahrens, Kristian Beighey, Nyviah Bethel, Clover Cicoletti, Sean Glitch, Madeline Griffin, Leilani Grijalva, Selena Mendosa, Laura Rohrbaugh, Elise Stover, Paige Thornburg.  Coaches: Katie Kelly, Carrie Waltner

North Fork 7th Grade Team Members:  Makayla Agundez; Kiaria Alexander, Elias Gibson, Elva Gurule, Katherine Havens, Katelynn Mangan, Benjimen McMillan, Emma Prescott, Adalie Waltner.  Coaches: Katie Kelly, Carrie Waltner

More than 200 students participated in this five-event academic competition, held on Mar. 9 and 17.  Students competed in the areas of essay, fine arts, literature, science and social science.  This year’s topic was Africa.

Ranchos Middle School came in second place in the 7th grade competition and Rivergold Elementary School placed third.  Mountain Home School Charter came in second in the 8th grade competition and Rivergold Elementary School placed third.

North Fork Elementary School earned first place in the both the 7th and 8th grade Super Quiz competitions.  Ranchos Middle School came in second in the 7th grade competition and Rivergold Elementary School placed third.  In 8th grade competition, Coarsegold Elementary School came in second place and Mountain Home School Charter placed third.

“Madera County’s seventh and eighth grade students proved themselves today,” said Dianna Marsh, Assistant Superintendent, Madera County Superintendent of Schools.

“This year’s topic was an extremely difficult one. Our students studied countless hours to meet the challenges of the selected topic. They showed exceptional sportsmanship, team spirit and dedication throughout the contest. Without the generous support from our community and school districts, our student academic events would not be possible.”

Each team consisted of up to 15 students per team. Students had to compete in all five events. Teams had been practicing for this event since October.

(Photos courtesy of Kristi Winter)

Seventh grade winners included:

Essay:

Emma Prescott                        North Fork Elementary                       Gold

Molli Villanueva                      Rivergold Elementary                         Silver

Moises Jimenez                       Martin Luther King, Jr. Middle          Bronze

Fine Arts:

Emma Prescott                        North Fork Elementary                       Gold

Elva Gurule                              North Fork Elementary                       Silver

Adalie Waltner                        North Fork Elementary                       Bronze

Literature:

Emma Prescott                        North Fork Elementary                       Gold

George Curley                          Rivergold Elementary                         Gold

Sophia Kennedy                      Spring Valley Elementary                   Gold

Carson Loquaci                       Ranchos Middle                                  Silver

Riley Dillard                            Ranchos Middle                                  Bronze

Noah Sanchez                         Ranchos Middle                                  Bronze

Makayla Agundez                  North Fork Elementary                       Bronze

Elva Gurule                             North Fork Elementary                       Bronze

Ingris Ortiz                              Jack G. Desmond Middle.                  Bronze

Science:

Grace Clerkin                           Rivergold Elementary                         Gold

Emma Prescott                        North Fork Elementary                       Silver

Adalie Waltner                        North Fork Elementary                       Bronze

Quinn Wimer                          Rivergold Elementary                         Bronze

Social Science:

Emma Prescott                        North Fork Elementary                       Gold

Adalie Waltner                        North Fork Elementary                       Silver

Makayla Agundez                   North Fork Elementary                       Bronze

Oscar Briceno                          Ranchos Middle                                  Bronze

Eighth grader winners included:

Essay:

Brianda Ruiz                            Howard Elementary                            Gold

Elise Stover                              North Fork Elementary                       Silver

Laura Rohrbaugh                    North Fork Elementary                       Bronze

Fine Arts:

Elise Stover                              North Fork Elementary                       Gold

Elisa Heidebrecht                   Mountain Home Charter                     Silver

Laura Rohrbaugh                    North Fork Elementary                       Bronze

Sean Glitch                              North Fork Elementary                       Bronze

Literature:

Elisa Heidebrecht                   Mountain Home Charter                     Silver

Rylie McLaughlin                   Wasuma Elementary                           Silver

Elise Stover                              North Fork Elementary                       Silver

Jackson Roeder                       Mountain Home Charter                     Silver

Laura Rohrbaugh                    North Fork Elementary                       Bronze

Science:

Cole Muraszewski                   Mountain Home                                  Gold

Elisa Heidebrecht                   Mountain Home Charter                     Silver

Jackson Roeder                       Mountain Home Charter                     Bronze

Elise Stover                              North Fork Elementary                       Bronze

Social Science:

Elisa Heidebrecht                   Mountain Home Charter                     Gold

Tenaya Ahrens                        North Fork Elementary                       Silver

Elise Stover                              North Fork Elementary                       Bronze

Leave a Reply

Sierra News Online

Sierra News Online