Breaking News
Home » Community » Mountain Heritage Day Parade In Pictures

Mountain Heritage Day Parade In Pictures

Brenda Negley was the volunteer parade coordinator for Fresno Flats Historical Park

OAKHURST — There’s that moment when you’re sinking into your chair at a small town parade.

It’s a beautiful day, you’ve got a front-row seat, a bottle of water (it’s morning, after all), maybe you have the kids or the grandkids on your lap and — most importantly — you made it to the parade! You put aside the chores, and the bills, and all the things you are “supposed” to be doing on a Saturday and you’re getting ready for the kind of local entertainment that money can’t buy.

That’s quite an achievement, these days, and an even greater achievement for those who’ve worked for months to pull it all together, as is the case for the 21st Annual Mountain Heritage Day Parade held in Oakhurst on Saturday, Sept. 16.

See below photos for a list of parade winners and stay tuned later this week for images of Mountain Heritage Day at Fresno Flats Historic Park. Congratulations to all who participated and everyone who turned out to cheer them on, and to organizers of the event and all the sponsors.

Whether you made it to the parade or not, without further adieu, we bring you — via imagery captured by Virginia Lazar Photography — the 2017 Mountain Heritage Day Parade.

Click on smaller photos to enlarge.

              
 

 

               

   

 

21st Mountain Heritage Day Parade Trophy Announcement

Categories:

Band: 1st Place – Yosemite High School Band

Color Guard: 1st Place – Yosemite High Cadet Corps

Marching – SCOUTS: 1st Place – Cup Scouts 134, 2nd place – Girl Scouts 3041

Marching – SCHOOL: 1st Place – Yosemite High School Band, 2nd Place – YHS Cheer, 3rd Place – Cadet Corps

Marching – YOUTH: 1st Place – Coarsegold 4-H

Marching – OPEN: 1st Place – Gymnastics by Diane, 2nd Place – Oakhurst Karate, 3rd Place – Dancers Inc.

Floats – COMMERCIAL: 1st Place – H&L Lumber/True Value Homecenter

Floats – NON-COMMERCIAL: 1st Place – Yosemite High Football

Floats – CHARITABLE: 1st Place – “Love Boat” (Local Lions Club, Yosemite High School LEOs, New Community United Methodist, Vision Academy), 2nd Place – Caring Veterans, 3rd Place: Big Brothers Big Sisters with H&L Lumber/True Value Homecenter.

Historical Themed: 1st Place – Fresno Flats Sheriff, 2nd Place – Kat Biacindo/Cherokee Dancer

Miscellaneous – CLOWNS: 1st Place – Tehran Shrine Clowns

Miscellaneous – OTHER: 1st Place – Met Cinema Heroes, 2nd Place – Reimer’s Candy, 3rd Place – Mountain Bear Fan Club

Yosemite High School Spirit Award: 1st Place – Yosemite High School Cheerleaders, 2nd Place – Yosemite High Football, 3rd Place – Cadet Corps

Equestrian – MOUNTED: 1st Place – Backcountry Horsemen of America: The Sierra Freepackers

Equestrian – Pooper-Scooper: Patricia Valentyne

Auto – Antique: 1st Place – Dick Peters, 2nd Place – Phil Meadows, 3rd Place – Mike Kloss

Auto – CLASSIC: 1st Place – Roger Youders, 2nd Place – Robin and Diane Underwood, 3rd Place – Bud Cox

Auto – OTHER: 1st Place – Mike and Joyce Decker, 2nd Place – Madera County Sheriff Foundation, 3rd Place – Tom Williams

Auto – POLITICAL: 1st Place – Tom Wheeler, 2nd Place – Sheriff Varney, 3rd Place – Marc Sobel

Auto – COMMERCIAL: 1st Place – Northstar Towing, 2nd Place – EMADO

 

Leave a Reply

Sierra News Online

Sierra News Online