Breaking News
Home » Community » Madera County Academic Decathlon Results

Madera County Academic Decathlon Results

COUNTY — In a battle of wits, Yosemite High School released its tight grip on the Madera County Academic Decathlon championship, coming in second and leaving room for Chowchilla High School to triumph for the first time since 1992.

YHS Madera County Acadec 2016 Yosemite SQ Team

Still, Yosemite took home 29 medals, including 9 gold, and tied for first place in the Super Quiz.

Six schools competed Saturday in this 10-event competition answering questions on the topic India.

“Today’s competition was one of the best in recent history of this event,” said Dianna Marsh, Assistant Superintendent of Educational Services.

“All students did a fabulous job!”

Yosemite High School came in second place after Chowchilla, with Liberty High School placing third.  Chawanakee Academy, Madera High School and Madera South High School also competed in this 10-event competition. This year, a student from Mariposa County High School competed with Madera County’s teams.

Decathlon teams are comprised of up to 25 members competing in three levels of competition: Honor (A), Scholastic (B) and Varsity (C) students.

YHS Madera County Acadec II 2016Yosemite High School, Chawanakee Academy, and Madera South High School tied for honors in the Super Quiz competition.  All students participated in this year’s Super Quiz.  The Super Quiz format this year allowed students in each round to discuss the question before making their individual selections.

“It was fun to watch the collaboration between students during the Super Quiz this year,” said Dr. Cecilia Massetti, Madera County Superintendent of Schools.  “What a great opportunity for students to work through the questions together as a team.”

A total of 117 medals were handed out at the Awards Ceremony.  Chawanakee Academy received a total of 20 medals: 2 bronze, 9 silver and 9 gold.  Chowchilla High received 27 medals: 12 bronze, 8 silver and 7 gold.  Liberty High was awarded 18 medals: 9 bronze, 5 silver and 4 gold medals.  Madera High received 10 medals: 7 bronze and 3 silver.  Madera South High received 9 medals: 4 bronze, 4 silver and 1 gold medal.  Yosemite High was awarded 29 medals: 12 bronze, 8 silver and 9 gold medals.  Mariposa County High School received 4 medals:  1 bronze, 2 silver and 1 gold medal.

YHS Madera County Acadec Caleb Lynch from ChawanakeeFreshman Caleb Lynch from Chawanakee Academy, was the top scoring decathlete this year, scoring 7,045.3 points across the 10 events.

The top scoring senior from each school will receive a $100 scholarship.  Yosemite High School’s Clara Briley earned the senior honors. Clara Briley and Bella Flaherty received special recognition for having competed in the Academic Decathlon for three years running.

The Madera County Academic Decathlon is funded by donations from local businesses and community members.  The Madera County Schools Foundation proudly supports the event.

Chowchilla High School will advance to the state competition March 18-20 with a score of 33,259.4 to compete against the best teams in the state.

The following is a list of students from the foothills who received medals.

Art

Honors

Gold:  Joshua Lynch, Chawanakee Academy

Silver:  Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy and Sydney Keeton, Mariposa County High School

Bronze:  Brandon Healey and Leyre Ochoa, Yosemite High School

Scholastic

Gold:  Benjamin Johnson, Chawanakee Academy

Varsity

Gold: Jesse De La Cruz, Yosemite High School

Bronze: Owen Bassett, Yosemite High School

Economics

Honors

Gold:  Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy

Silver:  Joshua Lynch, Chawanakee Academy

Bronze:  David O’Brien, Yosemite High School

Scholastic

Gold:  Benjamin Johnson, Chawanakee Academy

Varsity

Gold:  Jesse DeLaCruz. Yosemite High School

Bronze:  Ella Campbell, Yosemite High School

Essay

Honors

Gold:  Clara Briley, Yosemite High School

Silver:  Joshua Lynch, Chawanakee Academy

Varsity

Silver: Ella Campbell, Yosemite High School

Interview

Honors

Gold:  Bryce Talbot and Kelsey Montalto, Yosemite High School

Scholastic

Silver: Lauren Perterson, Yosemite High School

Language & Literature

Honors

Gold:  Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy

Silver: Sydney Keeton, Mariposa County High School and Joshua Lynch, Chawanakee Academy

Scholastic

Silver:  Natalie Samuelson and Benjamin Johnson, Chawanakee Academy

Varsity

Bronze:  Ella Campbell and Hattie Faccinto, Yosemite High School

Mathematics

Honors

Gold:  Trevor Wood and Brandon Healey, Yosemite High School

Silver:  Clara Briley, Yosemite High School

Bronze:  Leyre Ochoa, Yosemite High School

Varsity

Silver:  Ella Campbell and Jesse DeLaCruz, Yosemite High School

Bronze:  Owen Bassett, Yosemite High School

Music

Honors

Gold: Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy and Sydney Keeton, Mariposa County High School

Silver:  Joshua Lynch, Chawanakee Academy

Scholastic

Gold: Benjamin Johnson, Chawanakee Academy

Varsity

Bronze:  Carter Coleman, Chawanakee Academy

Speech

Honors

Gold:  Bryce Talbot, Yosemite High School

Varsity

Gold:  Ella Campbell, Yosemite High School

Silver:  Carter Coleman, Chawanakee Academy

Science

Honors

Gold:  Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy

Silver:  Travis Wood, Yosemite High School

Bronze:  Sydney Keeton, Mariposa County High School and Brandon Healey and Trevor Wood, Yosemite High School

Scholastic

Gold:  Benjamin Johnson, Chawanakee Academy

Varsity

Silver:  Owen Bassett, Yosemite High School

Bronze:  Jesse DeLaCruz, Yosemite High School

Social Science

Honors

Gold:  Caleb Lynch, Chawanakee Academy

Silver:  Joshua Lynch, Chawanakee Academy

Scholastic

Bronze: Benjamin Johnson, Chawanakee Academy

Varsity

Gold:  Jesse DeLaCruz, Yosemite High School

Silver:  Owen Bassett, Yosemite High School

 

Leave a Reply

Sierra News Online

Sierra News Online