Breaking News
Home » Community » Schools » Generosity Towards Class Of 2014 On YHS Community Awards Night

Generosity Towards Class Of 2014 On YHS Community Awards Night

OAKHURST – Yosemite High School students were the grateful recipients of more that $112,500 in awards as they were recognized at the YHS Community Awards night on May 5. Here’s a complete list of sponsors and recipients. Congratulations!

49 EARS (Yosemite-Oakhurst-Sierra) Nixon, Edward

ACSA – Madera County Office of Education Pardue, Stephanie

Adrian Buca DDS Academic Achievement Neff, Michael

Adrian Buca DDS Academic Achievement Jeffris, Kenneth

Aiming High Award Mihall, Brittany

American Legion Coarsegold Auxiliary Sikora, Kaitlyn

Barbara Banich Memorial Neff, Michael

Barbara Banich Memorial Jeffris, Kenneth

Barry Bartlett Service & Recognition Award Levee, Rebecca

Bass Lake Lions Club McLean, Phillip

Bass Lake Lions Club Selbicky, Andrew

Bass Lake Lions Club Peterson, Page

Billy Vukovich III Memorial Mihall, Brittany

Billy Vukovich III Memorial Merillat, Brittany

Billy Vukovich III Memorial Mello, Alexander

Billy Vukovich III Memorial Stieler, Craig

Billy Vukovich III Memorial – Auto Award Bain, Austin

Buddy Cudd Memorial Eames, Jensen

Buddy Cudd Memorial Samora, Regan

Buddy Cudd Memorial McLean, Phillip

Caring on Higher Ground Scott, Adam

Caring on Higher Ground Bartunek, Victoria

Caring on Higher Ground Neff, Michael

Caring on Higher Ground McMechan, Hannah

Cary Simms Memorial Scholarship Riggs, Kiersten

Cary Simms Memorial Scholarship Tuttle, Andrew

Cedar Valley Fire Department Luna, Yvonne Celeste

Chowchilla Western Stampede Riggs, Kiersten

Dalton Mayn Memorial Ewert, Eirene

Eakin Peirsol Memorial Award Varian, Jeneen

Eakin Peirsol Memorial Award Samora, Regan

Eakin Peirsol Memorial Award Mihall, Brittany

El Capitan Education Foundation Pisel, Shelby

El Capitan Education Foundation Tuttle, Andrew

El Capitan Education Foundation Daniels, Raven

El Capitan Education Foundation Wood, Sara

El Capitan Education Foundation Villa, Pedro

El Capitan Education Foundation Selbicky, Andrew

El Capitan Education Foundation McLean, Phillip

Eric & Virginia Seger Memorial Riggs, Kiersten

Frank Logar Memorial Music Award Nixon, Edward

Future Veterinarian Award Glanzer, Victoria

Gerald A. Smith Memorial Philley, Eurasia

Gerald A. Smith Memorial Asis, Erin

Gerald A. Smith Memorial St. Laurent, Kaitlyn

Gerald A. Smith Memorial Glanzer, Victoria

Gerald A. Smith Memorial Webb, Tristan

Gerald A. Smith Memorial Caldwell, Jacob

Golden Chain Theatre Nixon, Edward

Grant Mercantile Peterson, Page

Grant Mercantile Wood, Jared

H.O.L.I.D.A.Y.S.(Hallmark Ornament Collectors) Villa, Pedro

Harmelin Family Award McLean, Phillip

Heart of the Mountains Award Drosche, Robbie

Ibrahim Kabbani Memorial Nixon, Edward

Ibrahim Kabbani Memorial DeGrasse, Jill

Ibrahim Kabbani Memorial Hartesveldt, Benjamin

Ibrahim Kabbani Memorial McMechan, Hannah

Impression Award (Ordway) money from PG&E Rose, Jordan

Impression Award (Ordway) money from PG&E Walsh, Julia

Indian Lakes Ladies Auxiliary Strauss, Erik

Jeremy Carter Memorial Stieler, Craig

Jeremy Carter Memorial Tuttle, Andrew

Jimmy Phillips Memorial Riggs, Kiersten

Ladies of the Lake Whitcomb, Andrea

Ladies of the Lake Sikora, Kaitlyn

Ladies of the Lake Bartunek, Victoria

Madera County Off. of Ed. Academic Decathlon Scott, Adam

Madera County Retired Teachers Assoc. Pardue, Stephanie

Madera Republican Women Federated Mello, Alexander

Marine Corps League Griswold Mtn. Det.#1121 Murphy, Hunter

MCSBA Williams, Nathan

Native American Scholarship, North Fork Hughey, Brittney

North Fork Faculty Club Bain, Austin

North Fork Women’s Club Juras, Whitney

Oak Creek Intermediate School Peterson, Page

Oak Creek Intermediate School Hughey, Brittney

Oak Creek Intermediate School Warmerdam, Sharon

Oak Creek Intermediate School Murphy, Hunter

Oak Creek Intermediate School Neff, Michael

Oak Creek Intermediate School Villa, Pedro

Oakhurst Democratic Club Du, Angela

Oakhurst Democratic Club Neff, Michael

Oakhurst Elementary School Neff, Michael

Oakhurst Elementary School Jeffris, Kenneth

Oakhurst Elks Award Du, Angela

Oakhurst Sierra Noon Rotary Club Neff, Michael

Oakhurst Sierra Noon Rotary Club Warmerdam, Sharon

Oakhurst Sierra Noon Rotary Club McLean, Phillip

Oakhurst Sierra Noon Rotary Club Murphy, Hunter

Oakhurst Sierra Noon Rotary Club Du, Angela

Oakhurst Sierra Sunrise Rotary Club McLean, Phillip

Oakhurst Sierra Sunrise Rotary Club Jeffris, Kenneth

Oakhurst Sierra Sunrise Rotary Club Wood, Jared

Oakhurst Sierra Sunrise Rotary Club Walsh, Julia

Oakhurst Sierra Sunrise Rotary Club INTERACT Neff, Michael

Our Lady of the Sierra Women’s Guild Warmerdam, Sharon

Our Lady of the Sierra Women’s Guild Villa, Pedro

Our Lady of the Sierra Women’s Guild Bartunek, Victoria

Pines Civic Council Borreson, Danielle

Pines Civic Council Williams, Benjamin

Pines Civic Council Murphy, Hunter

Positive Living Center (Ruth Ross Memorial) Hammerling, Kailyn

Ray Jones Scholarship Fund Rhoan, Tristan

Recycle Award McLean, Phillip

River Creek Golf Course Bain, Austin

Rodney Peter DDS& Dennis Jones, DDS Juras, Whitney

Rodney Peter DDS& Dennis Jones, DDS Walsh, Julia

Rodney Peter DDS& Dennis Jones, DDS DeGrasse, Jill

Sam Rowlett Memorial Ewert, Eirena

Service Organization of the Sierra Jeffris, Kenneth

Service Organization of the Sierra Mello, Alexander

Service Organization of the Sierra Murphy, Hunter

Service Organization of the Sierra Neff, Michael

Service Organization of the Sierra Pusina, Azani

Service Organization of the Sierra Scott, Adam

Service Organization of the Sierra Wood, Jared

Sierra Ambulance-Cathy Kern Memorial Stieler, Craig James

Sierra Lions Club of Oakhurst McMechan, Hannah

Sierra Lions Club of Oakhurst Du, Angela

Sierra Lions Club of Oakhurst Boyer, Allison

Sierra Masonic Lodge #788 Pardue, Stephanie

Sierra Meadows Golf Club Nixon, Edward

Sierra Mountain Quilters Association Peterson, Page

Sierra Pines Church Pardue, Stephanie

Sierra Tel – Harry & Marie Baker Memorial Webb, Tristan

Sierra Tel Business Center Caldwell, Jacob

Sierra Tel Business Systems Mello, Alexander

Sierra Tel Internet Murphy, Hunter

Sierra Tel Long Distance Rhoan, Tristan

Sierra Tel Cellular Du, Angela

Sierra Telephone Neff, Michael

Sierra-Oakhurst Kiwanis Club McLean, Phillip

Sierra-Oakhurst Kiwanis Club Wood, Jared

Soroptimist International of The Sierras Borreson, Danielle

Soroptimist International of The Sierras Robichaux, Lisa

Soroptimist International of The Sierras DeGrasse, Jill

Soroptimist International of The Sierras Pardue, Stephanie

Swortzel Trust Smith, Erica

Swortzel Trust McGee, Chance

Swortzel Trust McKissack, Sarah

Tenaya Lodge Hospitality Award Merillat, Brittany

Tenaya Lodge Hospitality Award Pardue, Stephanie

Travis Myers Memorial Riggs, Kiersten

Travis Myers Memorial Riggs, Torree

Vern & Delores Brooks Educators Award Asis, Erin

Veterans of Foreign Wars Murphy, Hunter

Veterans of Foreign Wars McMechan, Hannah

Veterans of Foreign Wars Pardue, Stephanie

Vision Academy of the Arts Nixon, Edward

Vision Academy of the Arts Hartesveldt, Benjamin

Vision Academy of the Arts Foster, Jeffrey

Vision Academy of the Arts Murphy, Hunter

Vision Academy of the Arts Hatfield, Brenna

Vision Academy of the Arts Ewert, Eirena

Vision Academy of the Arts Jeffris, Kenneth

Wasuma Elementary School Borreson, Danielle

Wilma Ely Memorial Hammerling, Kailyn

Wilma Ely Memorial Womack, Liam

Wilma Ely Memorial Mumm, Kaley

Wilma Ely Memorial Kroon, Megan

William Beau Bushman Riggs, Kiersten

William Beau Bushman Ecklund, Lauren

Yosemite Badger Youth Football and Cheer Carlson, Stewart

Yosemite Badger Youth Football and Cheer Juras, Whitney

Yosemite Badger Youth Football and Cheer Boyer, Allison

Yosemite Bank Borreson, Danielle

Yosemite Baseball Boosters Carlson, Stewart

Yosemite Football Boosters Scholarship Asis, Erin

Yosemite Gateway Association of Realtors Carlson, Stewart

Yosemite Gateway Association of Realtors Wood, Jared

Yosemite Gateway Association of Realtors Mello, Alexander

Yosemite High ASB Leadership Bain, Austin

Yosemite High FFA AG Boosters Riggs, Kiersten

Yosemite High FFA AG Boosters Riggs, Torree

Yosemite High FFA AG Boosters Glanzer, Victoria

Yosemite High School Theater Arts Litton, Lance

Yosemite Unified CSEA Chapter 698 Ewert, Eirena

Yosemite Unified CSEA Chapter 698 McMechan, Hannah

Yosemite Unified CSEA Chapter 698 Rose, Jordan

Yosemite Unified CSEA Chapter 698 Hammerling, Kailyn

Yosemite Unified CSEA Chapter 698 Dominici, Sierra

Yosemite Youth Basketball Association Dominici, Sierra

Yosemite Youth Basketball Association Eames, Jensen

Yosemite Youth Basketball Association Mumm, Kaley

Yosemite Youth Basketball Association Pardue, Stephanie

Yosemite Youth Basketball Association Walsh, Julia

Yosemite Youth Basketball Association Peterson, Page

YHS Monument

Leave a Reply

Sierra News Online

Sierra News Online