Breaking News
Home » Ahwahnee » Generous Community Awards For YHS Seniors
L-R Quentin Lawrence, Meagan Montalto, Mariah Garcia, Clara Briley, Allie Donnell, Mariah Avellana, and Sierra Tel's Laura Norman at the YHS Community Awards night 2016

Generous Community Awards For YHS Seniors

YHS_Badgers_LogoOAKHURST — The theater at Yosemite High School was filled with excited students, proud guardians, and kind-hearted representatives of organizations and families who were giving generously as Community Awards were handed out to members of YHS Class of 2016 on Monday, May 9.

“The sole purpose of some of those organizations is to raise funds for Community Awards,” explains Jeanne Ratchford, Community Awards Coordinator for the school. “The generosity shown by our community truly is astonishing! Our total this year was $114,050.”

While the evening is one of abundance and joy — all about celebrating nonprofit organizations, education and excellence — some of the awards are given in rememberance of those who’ve passed away.

“The memorial awards are so touching. This is the chance to remember their loved ones in a positive way and help their legacy live on in these young people.”

Local educator and counselor Barry Bartlett founded the Yosemite High School Scholarship Foundation in 1977.

“We solicit donors at the end of fall,” adds Ms. Ratchford. “It seems that every year there are a few that drop off, and we always gain a few new awards. Some organizations, individuals or businesses go through the Foundation — a tax exempt non-profit 501c3 corporation — and others just give checks to the students on award night. Those that go through the foundation are claimed once at the beginning of the student’s first semester of college and the second half at the beginning of their second semester.”

The awards represent hard work and community support. They’re a big vote of confidence for the young people in their transition to the next stage of life — whatever that may be — for which they will always be grateful.

“I tell the students to always remember where they came from: a small town that cares about you and your future. We hope they remember how that makes them feel and that they will do it for someone else some day.”

Yosemite High School Community Awards 2016

49 Ears: Mia Bullock

ACSA Madera County Office of Education: Helena Johnson Lusk

Adrian Buca DDS Academic Achievement Award: Maung Nay Lwin, Tanner Meeks, Quentin Lawrence

American Legion Post 110: Hailey Sumrall

American Legion Auxiliary Post 110: Quentin Lawrence

Barbara Banich Memorial: Rose Curley

Barry Bartlet Service Award: Paul Esposito

Bass Lake Lions Club: Helena Johnson Lusk, Erik Johnson

Billy Vukovich III Memorial: Michael Stamets, Clara Briley, Mariah Avellana, Tracy Robesky; Billy Vukovich III Memorial Auto Award: Erik Johnson

Buddy Cudd Memorial: Wade Taylor, Ethan Solomon, Jordan Berg

Camarena Health: Quentin Lawrence

Caring on Higher Ground: Keirsten Baker, Clara Briley, Quentin Lawrence, Kevin Kirk

Chowchilla Western Stampede: Hailey Sumrall

Coarsegold Chamber of Commerce: Mia Bullock

Dalton Mayn Memorial: Keirsten Baker

Eakin Peirsol Memorial Award: Kaitlynn Lemos, Kade Cross

El Capitan Education Foundation: Rosemary Michel, Tapenga Holte, Audrey White, Rebecca Dolzadelli, Russell Warmerdam, Kaylyn Kappitz, Kyle Cole, Hailey Sumrall, Mackayla Romero, Sterling Starner

Emadco Disposal Grant for Excellence: Rebekka Nileson, Quentin Lawrence

Eric and Virginia Seger Memorial: Jon VanNoy

Fresno County Deputy Probation Officers Association: William Boyer

Frank Logar Memorial Music Award: Allie Donnell

Future Veterinarian Award: Hailey Sumrall

Gerald A. Smith Memorial: Matthew Horton, Michaela Gray, Taylor Burtle

Golden Chain Theatre: Gianna DeFelice

Golden Hills Dental: Katie Whitcomb

Grant Mercantile: Balanna Ramos, Gianna DeFelice, William Boyer

HOLIDAYS (Hallmark Ornament Collectors): Brandy Di Fiore

Heart of the Mountains Award: Jenny Mills

Impression Award (Ordway) PG&E: Gianna DeFelice

Indian Lakes Ladies Auxiliary: Helena Johnson Lusk

Jeremy Carter Memorial: Amy Whitcomb, Mariah Avellana

Jimmy Philips Memorial: Mia English

Ladies of the Lake: Rose Curley, Katie Whitcomb

Live Oak Associates: Amy Whitcomb

Madera County Farm Bureau: Helena Johnson Lusk

Madera County Office of Education Academic Decathlon: Clara Briley

Madera County Retired Teachers Association: Helena Johnson Lusk

Madera Republican Women Federated: Dainya DeBock

Marine Corps League Griswold Mountain Detachment #1121: Allie Donnell, Elizabeth Savage

MCSBA: Mia Bullock

North Fork Faculty Club: Trevor Boardman, Jessica Fine

North Fork Lions Club: Mia Bullock

Oak Creek Intermediate School: Clara Briley, Gianna DeFelice, Kevin Kirk, Russell Warmerdam

Oakhurst Democratic Club: Gianna DeFelice, Paul Esposito

Oakhurst Elementary School: Gianne DeFelice

Oakhurst Elks Lodge: Conner McMechan

Oakhurst Sierra Noon Rotary Club: Rose Curley, Meagan Montalto, Brendan Rhoan, Gianna DeFelice, Jenny Mills, Tanner Meeks, Jessice Fine

Oakhurst Sierra Sunrise Rotary Club: Clara Briley, Allie Donnell, Katie Whitcomb, Conner McMechan; Oakhurst Sierra Sunrise Rotary Club INTERACT: Rose Curley

Our Lady of the Sierra Women’s Guild: Russell Warmerdam, Kristen Engstrom

Pines Civic Council – Tom Thomas Memorial: Connor McMechan, Erik Johnson, Helena Johnson Lusk

Positive Living Center: Mackayla Romero

Ray Jones Scholarship Rund: Tracy Robesky, Brendan Rhoan

Recycle Award: Alexandra Stearns

River Creek Golf Course: Tanner Meeks

Rivergold Elementary: Rose Curley

Rodney Peter, DDS and Dennis Jones DDS: Dainya DeBock, Quentin Lawrence

Sierra Ambulance – Cathy Kern Memorial: Mariah Avellana

Sierra Lions Club of Oakhurst: Gianna DeFelice, Brendan Rhoan, Meagan Montalto

Sierra Masonic Lodge #788: Alexandra Stearns

Sierra Meadows Golf Club: Connor McMechan, Tanner Meeks

Sierra Pines Men’s Ministry: Elizabeth Savage

Sierra Tel: Mariah Avellana, Clara Briley, Allie Donnell, Mariah Garcia, Quentin Lawrence, Meagan Montalto, Brendan Rhoan

Sierra-Oakhurst Kiwanis Club: Clara Briley, Connor McMechan

Soroptimist International of the Sierras: Mackayla Romero, Tracy Robesky, Helena Johnson Lusk

Squirrel Cage Theatre Company: Mia Bullock

Swortzel Trust: Rebekka Nielson, Naryan Black, Shelby Veater

Tenaya Lodge Hospitality Award: Ethan Solomon, Gianne DeFelice

Travis Myers Memorial: Hailey Sumrall, Helena Johnson Lusk

Veterans of Foreign Wars: Allie Donnell, Jessica Fine, Elizabeth Savage

Vision Academy of the Arts: Allie Donnell, Clara Briley, Meagan Montalto

Wasuma Elementary School: Taylor Wade

Wilma Ely Memorial: Brianna McCully, Shelby Wright

Yosemite Badger Youth Football and Cheer: Erik Johnson, Dainya DeBock

Yosemite Bank: Brook Lynn Bragdon

Yosemite Baseball Boosters: Tyler Wallace

Yosemite Football Boosters: Tanner Meeks

Yosemite Gateway Association of Realtors: Michael Stamets

Yosemite High ASB Leadership: Clara Briley, Summer Bulmer, Rose Curley

Yosemite High FFA Ag Boosters: Alexandra Stearns, Taylor Wade, Helena Johnson Lusk

Yosemite High School Theater Arts: Mackenzie Behrens

Yosemite Lakes Community Church: Elizabeth Savage, Alexandra Stearns

Yosemite Unified CSEA Chapter 698: Shelby Veater, Connor McMechan

Yosemite Youth Basketball Association: Kade Cross, Jessica Fine, Alexandra Stearns, Tracy Robesky

Yosemite High Yearbook: Summer Bulmer

 

 

Leave a Reply

Sierra News Online

Sierra News Online