Breaking News
Home » Community » Award Ceremony For Winners Of Yosemite’s Gateway Expressions Contest
Ansel Adams Gallery - photo anseladams.com

Award Ceremony For Winners Of Yosemite’s Gateway Expressions Contest

YOSEMITE – Yosemite National Park and The Ansel Adams Gallery are proud to honor the winners of the 2018 Gateway Expressions Student Art, Photography, and Poetry Contest at a special award ceremony beginning at 11 a.m. on Saturday, Oct. 5, in front of The Ansel Adams Gallery.

Yosemite National Park and The Ansel Adams Gallery would like to thank Yosemite Conservancy for their generous support of this special program and our local students.

This year, Yosemite National Park received over 200 submissions from students in our local gateway communities. The artwork and poetry received was divided into categories and by grade level. All submissions were judged and the winning submissions were selected by a combination of park staff and park partners.

All winning student artwork and poetry will be on display in The Ansel Adams Gallery on Saturday, Oct. 5, from 9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

This contest is a way for the park to celebrate the creativity of youth in the Yosemite gateway communities and is open to all students, grades TK-12, who attend school or youth programs within the gateway community school districts of Yosemite National Park.

This year the contest featured artwork from a record number of gateway communities including Bass Lake Joint Union, Big Oak Flat, Groveland Unified, Bishop Unified, Chawanakee Unified, Eastern Sierra Unified, Mammoth Unified, Mariposa County Unified, Raymond-Knowles Union, and the districts of Tuolumne County, Yosemite Unified and Sonora Area Schools.

The winners of the 2018 Gateway Expressions Student Art, Photography, and Poetry Contest are:

TK Art:

1st Place: Miles Latham, Yosemite Valley Elementary

2nd Place: Weston Helling, Yosemite Valley Elementary

3rd Place: Nizhani Atwell, Yosemite Valley Elementary

Honorable Mention: Finn Davenport

Kindergarten-1st Grade Art:

1st Place: Emma Esquivel, El Portal Elementary School

2nd Place: Sierra Harrington, Yosemite Valley Elementary & Noah Cram, Coarsegold Elementary School

3rd Place: Nollie Buskeness, Yosemite Valley Elementary

Honorable Mention: Harper Klarcyk, Yosemite Valley Elementary

Honorable Mention: Annin Leahy, Yosemite Valley Elementary

Honorable Mention: Sadie Hinson, Lee Vining Elementary School

2nd-3rd Grade Art:

1st Place: Evelyn Carter, El Portal Elementary School

2nd Place: James Stenberg, Coarsegold Elementary School

3rd Place: Safia Guadagni, Yosemite Valley Elementary & Ember Eilts, Lee Vining Elementary School

Honorable Mention: Karessa Ruaisab-Smith, Yosemite Valley Elementary

Honorable Mention: Tyler Ruffner, El Portal Elementary School

Honorable Mention: Whitney Marcis, El Portal Elementary School

4th-5th Grade Art:

1st Place: Leyla Vega, Belleview Elementary School

2nd Place: Ella Ruth Reynolds, Yosemite Valley Elementary

3rd Place: Kiera Kjer, Belleview Elementary School

Honorable Mention: Morgan Imrie, Sierra Foothill Charter School

Honorable Mention: Darragh Duffy, Sierra Foothill Charter School

6th-8th Grade Art:

1st Place: Dahlia Lane Munoz, Yosemite Valley Elementary

2nd Place: Presley Nash, Mammoth Middle School

3rd Place: Celianna Lee, Sierra Foothill Charter School

Honorable Mention: Vida Orozco, Mammoth Middle School

Honorable Mention: Gabriela Morris, Yosemite Valley Elementary

Honorable Mention: Tadd Sexton, Sierra Foothill Charter School

9th-12th Grade Art:

1st Place: Cedar Dobson, Yosemite High School

2nd Place: Amanda Gutierrez, Yosemite High School

3rd Place: Kaitlyn Fisher, Yosemite High School

Honorable Mention: Clover Cicoletti, Yosemite High School

Honorable Mention: Gianna Tawney, Tioga High School

Wild and Scenic River Act Anniversary Award:

1st Place: Sadie Henderson, Rivergold Elementary School

2nd Place: Rylie Mitchell, El Portal Elementary School

3rd Place: Sophie Petrelli, Coarsegold Elementary

Honorable Mention: Gregory O’Cana, Coarsegold Elementary School

Honorable Mention: Cooper Deglomine, El Portal Elementary School

Honorable Mention: Cache Ripple, El Portal Elementary School

Group Art:

1st Place: Coarsegold Elementary School, Ms. Tashjian’s Class

2nd Place: Belleview Elementary School, Izibella Reyes & Alvyvia Cromwell

3rd Place: Spring Valley Elementary School, Mrs. McGrew’s Class

Photography 4th-5th:

1st Place: Russell Shaw, Oakhurst Elementary School

2nd Place: Grayson Ryan Shaw, Oakhurst Elementary School

Photography 6th-8th:

1st Place: Gabriella R. Shaw, Oak Creek Intermediate School

2nd Place: Erika Ayers, Lake Don Pedro Elementary School

3rd Place: Jaeyahna Bolar, Sierra Foothill Charter School

Gateway Award:

1st Place: Connor Eastwood, Sierra Foothill Charter School

2nd Place: Zane Baumann, Sierra Foothill Charter School

3rd Place: Kazuki Okamoto, Mammoth High School

Honorable Mention: Gregory Bribiesca, Mammoth Middle School

Honorable Mention: Jude Johnson, Yosemite Valley School

Special Awards:

Ansel Adams Award: Lyle Laurence, Mammoth High School

Yosemite Award: Bekah Fickling

About gina clugston

Leave a Reply

Sierra News Online

Sierra News Online