Breaking News
News from the communities in and around Yosemite National Park
Home » Community » Yosemite Celebrates Winners Of Gateway Expressions Contest

Yosemite Celebrates Winners Of Gateway Expressions Contest

YOSEMITE — Yosemite National Park and The Ansel Adams Gallery will celebrate the winners of the 2017 Gateway Expressions Student Art, Photography and Poetry Contest from 11 a.m. to noon on Saturday, Nov. 18.

The celebration reception will take place in front of The Ansel Adams Gallery in the Yosemite Village.

This annual contest celebrates the creativity of students in the Yosemite community. This year, students submitted 232 paintings, drawings, photographs, poetry and more, highlighting some of Yosemite’s most iconic views and wildlife.

This annual contest celebrates the creative work of youth living in the Yosemite gateway communities. The contest is open to all students, grades tK-12, who live in the gateway communities of Yosemite National Park.

All winning submissions will be on public display at The Ansel Adams Gallery through Saturday, Nov. 18.

The 2017 Contest Winners Are:

TK:

1st Place: Flynn Benson, Yosemite Valley School

2nd Place: Sadie Nash, Yosemite Valley School

Grade K-1:

1st Place: Nollie Buskeness, Yosemite Valley School

2nd Place: Whitney Marcis, El Portal School

3rd Place: Evelyn Carter, El Portal School

Honorable Mention: Jack Killian, Yosemite Valley School, and Abigail Griffin, El Portal School

Grade 2-3 Art:

1st Place: Westly Sheffield, Sierra Foothill Charter School

2nd Place: Lani Schwetaa-Sweeny, Yosemite Valley School

3rd Place: Payton Totten, Sierra Foothill Carter School

Honorable Mention: Tyler Ruffner, El Portal School, and Titus Delgado, Yosemite Valley School

Grade 4-5 Art:

1st Place: Nellee Sue Cresci, Rivergold Elementary School

2nd Place: Haillie Grace Nielsen, John Muir Academy North

3rd Place: Reese Evans, Sierra Foothill Charter School

Honorable Mention: Chloe Blagg, Sierra Foothill Charter School, and Sage Inman, Sierra Foothill Charter School

Grade 6-8 Art:

1st Place: Erica Wohlgemuth, Yosemite Wawona Elementary School

2nd Place: Kaitlyn Fisher, Oak Creek Intermediate School

3rd Place: Malte Salonen, Sierra Foot Hill Charter School

Honorable Mention: Clover Cicoletti, North Fork School, and Sayer Harry, Sierra Foothill Charter

Grade 9-12 Art:

1st Place: Cedar Dobson, Yosemite High School

2nd Place: Claire Oetinger, Yosemite High School

3rd Place: Cary Walker, Mammoth High School

Honorable Mention: Sarah Davey, Yosemite High School, and Bekah Fickling, Walter Mitty Classical School

Grade 2-3 Poetry:

1st Place: Lyell Marcis, El Portal School

2nd Place: Max Sturdevant, El Portal School

3rd Place: Wren Sturdevant, El Portal School

Honorable Mention: Cora Grasso, El Portal School, and Rafael Rodriguez, El Portal School

Grade 4-5 Poetry:

1st Place: Stephanie Graham, Rivergold Elementary

2nd Place: Morgan Ramsey, Rivergold Elementary

3rd Place: Bree King, Rivergold Elementary

Honorable Mention: Jonas Spurgeon, Rivergold Elementary, and Kaylee Bates, Rivergold Elementary

Grade 6-8 Poetry:

1st Place: Carter Whatley, El Portal School

2nd Place: Autumn Stock, El Portal School

3rd Place: Erika Ayers, Lake Don Pedro School

Honorable Mention: Spencer Gediman, El Portal School, and Lupin Amstutz, El Portal School

Grade 9-12 Poetry:

1st Place: Marena Haven, Tioga High School

Grade 3-4 Group Art:

1st Place: Spring Valley Elementary, Mrs. McGrews class

Grade 5 Group Art:

1st Place: Belleview Elementary, Mrs. Portillo’s Class

Group Photography:

1st Place: Belleview Elementary, Mrs. Portillo’s Class

Grade 2-3 Photography:

1st Place: Russell Sham, OES

Grade 6-8 Photography:

1st Place: Camille Fisher, Oak Creek Intermediate School

2nd Place: Lusa Andrews, Yosemite Wawona Elementary School

3rd Place: Jaeyanna Bolar, Sierra Foot Hill Charter School

Zero Landfill Award Grade 4-5:

1st Place: Abbe Stoneham, Lake Don Pedro Elementary School

2nd Place: Ciara Casarez, Lake Don Pedro Elementary School

3rd Place: Dakota Killian, Lake Don Pedro Elementary School

Honorable Mention: Cecilia Arrendondo, Lake Don Pedro Elementary School

Zero Landfill Award Grade 6-8:

1st Place: Krista Fields, Lake Don Pedro Elementary School

2nd Place: Jasmine Fields, Lake Don Pedro Elementary School

Yosemite Award: Cedar Dobson, Yosemite High School

Ansel Adams Gallery Award: Belleview Elementary, Mrs. Portillo’s Class

Yosemite Conservancy Award: Cedar Dobson, Yosemite High School

The 7th Annual Gateway Expressions Student Art, Photography and Poetry Contest has been made possible through the generous support of Yosemite Conservancy and in collaboration with The Ansel Adams Gallery.

Leave a Reply

Sierra News Online

Sierra News Online